Privacy Policy

This Site operated by PK Business Advisory Pty Ltd (ABN 93 605 315 160) which is currently trading as Perris Knightsbridge Chartered Accountants, who for the purposes of this document will be referred to as “we”, “us”, “our firm” and “the firm”.

Perris Knightsbridge Chartered Accountants are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of all individuals with whom we deal. We are also committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose. It also explains how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

This policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by us is subject to the Privacy Act.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (regardless of its accuracy or form) about an individual, or from which the identity of a person is reasonably identifiable. It includes your individual name, the name of your business or company, your age, your gender, your email address and your contact details.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

We only collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

The type of personal information which we collect and hold includes your:

  • contact details such as your full name, phone number, residential address, email address and business name if applicable;

How do we collect your personal information?

We only collect personal information about you in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act. We may collect your personal information from you in a number of ways including in person, by phone, through our website or by email.

We may also collect your personal information from related bodies corporate, from third parties, such as from our professional advisers, and from organisations engaged by us to carry out functions on our behalf.

How do we hold your personal information?

When holding your personal information, we are required by the Privacy Act to take reasonable steps:

  • to ensure that your personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if we no longer require that information for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

For your peace of mind, all information collected is stored on a secure website database and an external mail provider.

For what purposes do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to respond to your enquiry;
  • to directly provide the products and services which we offer;
  • to perform the functions and activities related to our business, including billing and account management; and
  • to manage our relationship with you including by contacting you about our products or services, the products or services of related organisations, and any news or events that we think may be of interest to you.

Our range of products and services, as well as our functions and activities, and those of our related bodies corporate and service providers may change from time to time.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We strictly ensure your personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties outside of the firm without receiving your prior written consent. Personal information may be disclosed within the firm in order to carry out your desired service.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you (including by phone, text message or email) about products or services which we think may be of interest to you. This may include our own, or a related third party’s products or services.

In particular, we may contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you after you cease to do business with us. For example, we might contact you about new products or services you may be interested in.

How can I opt-out of receiving marketing material?

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from us and our related bodies corporate at any time by sending us an email at info@pkca.com.au.

What if I don’t want to give you my personal information?

You’re not required to give us your personal information. However, your personal information will aid in answering your enquiry with minimum fuss and delay and to the highest standard.

How can you access and seek correction of personal information held by us?

You can access or seek correction of your personal information by emailing us at info@pkca.com.au.

We will give you access to your personal information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any Personal Information about you that is inaccurate or out of date.

We may refuse you access to, or we may refuse to correct, your personal information in certain circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. In such a case, we will provide you with written notice of the reasons for our decision.

We do not charge a fee to give you access to your personal information. However, we reserve the right to do so depending on the nature and extent of your request.

How can you complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how will we deal with your complaint?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about how we collect or manage your personal information, then you may raise that matter with us directly at info@pkca.com.au.

We will endeavour to promptly respond to your questions, concerns or complaints. We will also endeavour to resolve any concerns or complaints that you may have to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au), who may investigate the complaint further.

What if I have further questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, then you may contact us again at info@pkca.com.au. If you have questions about the Privacy Act, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. We would be pleased to receive any comments or suggestions on this policy.